Items (0)
$0.00

Absolute Aromas Lavender Oil (10ml)

  code:AA-T116
$4.42 (Delivery from $3.65)
RRP: $6.11 You Save: $1.68 (28%)
140 in Stock Now  |  Usually dispatched within 24 hours
Add to Bag
This product has been added to your basket...
  • Continue Shopping
  • Checkout
Lavandin, Super Country of Origin: France Botanical Name: Lavandula Hybrida Lavandin is a hybrid of true Lavender with Spike Lavender, giving Lavandin a more camphoraceous and penetrating aroma than true Lavender. Those looking for an aroma reminiscent of English garden lavender may well prefer Lavandin. Out of all the different types of Lavandin, Super has the highest proportion of linalyl acetate. Lavandin is a multi purpose oil, it is great for many different ailments including headaches, skin conditions, muscular aches and pains and PMT. Lavandin is a useful replacement for Lavender, especially during the daytime, when a more warming and clearing aroma is required. It is also more energizing than True Lavender. For a refreshing morning shower, try blending 10 drops of Lavandin, 5 drops of Pine and 5 drops of Lemon with 100ml of unfragranced shower gel ۉ shake well before use. To cleanse and uplift a room's atmosphere, try 3 drops of Lavandin, 1 drop of Rosemary and 2 drops of Bergamot in a burner or diffuser. Main Theraputic Properties: Analgesic, Antibacterial, Anticatarrhal, Antifungal, Anti-inflammatory, Calmative, Neurotonic, Antispasmodic. Contraindications: Do not use if pregnant or breast feeding. Do not use on children under the age of 2. Do not use on people with epilepsy or fever. Do not use at more than 2% dilution on the skin or mucous membrane areas. Chakra: Heart, Crown & Base. Chinese Element: Fire (& Wood). Country of Origin: France. Plant Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae). Method of Extraction: The oil is steam distilled from flowering tops of this hybrid plant. Lavandin is a hardy shrub which grows up to one meter in height. Lavandin was developed by crossing True Lavender (Lavendula officinalis) with Spike Lavender (Lavendula latifolia). The essential oil yield of the plant is extremely high compared to True Lavender and it is widely cultivated as well as growing wild, especially in the South of France. Lavandin is often used to replace Lavender by the perfume and cosmetics industries.
5.00 out of 5 based on 1 ratings.
Showing our 1 review for Absolute Aromas Lavender Oil (10ml). Write a review ›
  • Currently 5/5 Stars.
5lavender oil

always nice to have around the home. Use as a deodouriser in the bathroom, use as a deodouriser in the dryer to freshen clothes.(sprinle onto a facecloth and place into dryer - half way through the drying process) will give extra freshness to clothes that are drying. good service and value..

| Write a Review ›

Allergen & Ingredient Advice

If you would like to speak to one of our advisers for allergen or nutritional information you can contact us on 02830259956

Alternatively, you can request a free call back by contacting us here:

Request a call back.